The Types of Visas in Oman

Visiting Oman made simple with evisa

Visiting Oman?

With views of beautiful hills, a magnificent shoreline and a rich culture, Oman provides something to any kind of traveller. As a renowned tourist attraction, Oman does require visas from holidaymakers to enter the nation. Only very few surrounding places are exempted from obtaining an Oman visa. To ease the application, evisa has been released in March to 2018. Tourists visiting Oman for travel and leisure purposes can now apply for an Oman visa on the web and don’t need to head to an embassy for a visa application.

Oman online visa – your online entry to Oman

An evisa is an electronic travel authorization to tourists, planning on traveling to Oman. This document needs an online application. A number of choices regarding visa choice is provided to applicants.
Options include single entry visa connected to either a 10 day, 28 days or 30 days vacation in Oman. At the beginning of the application process, the traveller should state the length of the planned vacation in Oman. These e-visas are valid for thirty days from approval, however they do keep in consideration that if the travel date to Oman is only later on, the e-visa will only be sent to the traveller, soon just before arrival in Oman.
Another option is to submit an application for multiple entries into Oman visa. These visas let the traveler to enter Oman a number of times over a period of one year while remaining in a total of a maximum of Thirty days. The option for evisas is accessible to residents of over 200 countries around the world. Citizens of New Zealand have nevertheless the privilege to stay for a longer time on a single entry visa and are able to stay up to 3 months in Oman.

Requirements for evisas

Before applying for the online Oman evisa, you may check your eligibility to submit an application on the web through viewing it on their site. For many nations visas or residence permits from nations such as Japan, the United Kingdom or the United States is needed.
When preparing to visit Oman, the visitor is needed to have a passport that is valid for a minimum of 6 months from the date of arrival in Oman, to be able to make application for an Oman evisa.
A clear passport photo is also required when completing the online application. A requirement of these photos is that nothing covering your facial features is permitted unless you are bound so by religion.
The procedure also needs that the traveler has a valid email address.

E-visa application made easy

Fee for your application can be carried out effortlessly via one of the following choices: debit/credit card, Paypal or Alipay.
With all the requirements in place, this is a simple and uncomplicated way of applying for your Oman online visa.

Application waiting period

A further benefit of the process of applying for your Oman visa online is the Oman government work 24/7 to offer these visas. Therefore even though it’s recommended to submit an application no less than 48 hours for your visa online, the general consensus is it can be approved in literally a few minutes.